Privacy Policy

Legal Compliance 

This is the Privacy Policy for The Orchard Church. We adhere to the Privacy Act of New Zealand 1993 and make every effort to protect, maintain and respect the privacy and confidentiality of every individual we connect with.  We will adhere to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – EU, 25 May 2018)

Introduction 

Welcome to the website hosted by The Orchard Church.
This privacy policy is designed to help you understand what information we gather, how we use it, what we do to protect it, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our websites and services. This information may be gathered on our website, in person at church or via email. This Privacy Policy covers all methods of data collection.
The Orchard Church is primarily a church located in Te Puke, New Zealand and is registered as a charity under the Charities Acts (2008) in New Zealand as The Orchard Church Trust. This Trust incorporates all The Orchard Church’s respective activities, and these are referred to collectively in this document as “The Orchard Church”.

Consent – By continuing to browse and use our website you are accepting the terms and conditions of use as itemized below: 

How we collect personal information 

This gathering of information may take place through the website, social media, face to face interaction with our pastors or volunteers, filling in a paper or online form, or visiting our church facility or at events.
You may share your information with us when you;
  • Make enquiries
  • Register for an event
  • Join a serving team
  • Fill in a new person’s form
  • Make comments on our website
We will endeavour to ensure whenever you share your personal information with us, that we get your consent to store it and only use it for the agreed purposes.  If you do not give us consent, we will not keep your information.

Why we collect personal information  

To perform our role as a caring church community who seek to encourage, nurture those who profess faith in Jesus Christ, share information about our church services, activities and faith; to communicate with our volunteer teams and maintain the smooth flow of information and data to all our churches, pastors, congregations and communities.
To provide the service for which the information is collected for e.g. an event

The types of information we may collect and keep 

  • Your personal details (name, contact information – address, telephone number, email, age, etc)
  • Information about your family, spouse, children (to provide services, programmes for children and their families)
  • Donation history
  • Attendance at events or small groups
  • Pastoral details
  • Photos and video footage from church services and events

How we use personal information

  • We will use it for the purposes you have shared it with us
  • To contact you
  • Provide a service to you
  • To maintain contact
  • For pastoral purposes
  • For church administration
  • Any other purpose that is required by law (eg donor tax receipts)

We will not use your information

  • For any purpose that is not in keeping with the ministries of The Orchard Church
  • To share with any third parties without your consent.

Accessing, correcting, removing Personal Information  

We want to keep your information correct and up to date. You can contact us at any time to;
  • Update your information
  • Request access to your information
  • Have your details removed from lists, emails or contact systems
If you want your personal information removed from our systems and do not want to be contacted please use the unsubscribe options that are available in our email communications to you and/or email us at  admin@theorchard.co.nz confirming which details you want removed. We may contact you to confirm your identity before completing your request.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected or deleted. Please email us at admin@theorchard.co.nz to do this.  We will respond to requests for deletion within 30 days. You have the right to request information about you to be deleted and we will endeavour to comply with this request unless the information is required to be kept for legal reasons such as financial information (under New Zealand law financial records are to be kept for 7 years).
Sensitive personal information that is no longer required will be removed after two years.

Information concerning children 

Personal information about children (0-14 years old) will only be retained in our systems when that information has the consent of the child’s caregiver.  Information collected regarding a child is solely for the purposes of running our children’s programs. Information such as health or medical issues is on a need to know basis only for the purpose of keeping children safe in our care.
Filling parent/caregiver consent forms are important tools that help us to provide responsible care and protection for all children.

sensitive Personal Information 

Personal Health:

Some of our ministries, activities, programmes may require us to collect personal health information (such as your medical condition to determine the level of care or eligibility to participate in certain activities). When collecting personal health information we will obtain your consent and explain how the information will be used (eg prayer requests). We will not use personal health information beyond the consent provided unless further consent is obtained.  We will not hold personal health information longer than the activity/service requires.

Faith Information:  

We will only collect information on religion as relates to your relationship with the Christian faith and the purposes of the Church.  Such information as deciding to embrace the Christian faith, water baptism, church attendance and other faith related matters.

Anonymity  

You may request that you be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate any request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively communicating with you.
From time to time we will use media images from our events on our websites, in our social media communications and publicity.  Wherever possible we will seek to obtain consent from the individuals concerned to use their image. If an image appears that does not have your consent or you wish it to be removed, please contact us and we will immediately take down that image.

Securing Personal Information 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information and to respect the privacy of the people we connect with. We seek to protect the information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, destruction, modification or disclosure.  Personal information will be kept only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected for.
We hold all personal data in a number of secure electronic systems, including;
All systems are password protected and access is structured and limited to staff and key volunteers.
Any paper-based information is stored in a secure system. Forms etc are disposed of via an approved document destruction process.

Non-personal information  

Visits to our websites are recorded and logged. The following data is collected anonymously (via Cookies) and supplied by the service user’s browser and Google Analytics;
  • IP address and/or domain name
  • Operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • Date, time and length of the visit to the website
  • Resources accessed and the documents downloaded or listened to
This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purposes. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

Comments on our website

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content and Links to/from other websites 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
Our website may contain links to third party websites such as YouTube, Vimeo and Podcasts.  This Privacy Policy does not cover them. We encourage you to read their privacy policies.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Controller and Data Processors 

The Orchard Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:
Physical Location: The Data Controller, The Orchard Church, 20 MacLoughlin Drive, Te Puke 3153, New Zealand.
Postal Address: The Data Controller, The Orchard Church, PO Box 570, Te Puke 3153, New Zealand